Share Your Story

 

As part of constructing the South Dakota World War II Memorial, we want to preserve the stories of South Dakotans during that period. Please share with us a story of your experience during that time.

 

Kenneth Vander Hamm

Seaman First Class Kenneth Vander Hamm, enlisted in the United States Navy on June 7, 1942.  After receiving basic training in the Great Lakes, Illinois; and Norfolk, Virginia; he participated in several engagements such as the African Invasion, the Assault of Fedala, and the French Morocco.  He was awarded a Citation for bravery in the “Assault on Fedala.”  On January 2, 1943, he was killed in action.

 

Albert Vernon Allen

Albert Vernon Allen entered the Naval Reserves on February 10, 1942.  He was trained in Great Lakes, Illinois; Corpus Christi, Texas; Alameda Air Base, Alameda, California.  Following training he was shipped overseas in April 1943.  He served in the Atlantic and Caribbean Theater and the Asiatic-Pacific Theater, where he received the rating of Aviation Chief Radio Technician.  Upon Discharge he was awarded an Air Metal.

 

Walter D. Allen

Walter D. Allen entered the United States Navy in July 1943, in Washington D. C.  He trained in Sampson, New York; Boston, Massachusetts; Lido Beach, Long Island, New York; and Port Huenerme, Oxnard, California.  Following his training he was shipped overseas in December, of 1943, where he served in the Asiatic-Pacific Theatre.  He returned to the United States in June 1945.

 

Donald H. Bartholow

Donald H. Bartholow entered the United States Navy on January 15, 1942.  He was trained in Great Lakes, Illinois; Chicago, Illinois; Chicago, Ohio; and Pearl Harbor; Kaneohe, Oahu.  On September 30, 1944, he was shipped overseas and served in Central Pacific Theatre.  He received a Good Conduct Metal upon his return to the United States on October 1, 1945.

 

Derrel M. Bartholow

Private Derrel M. Bartholow entered the service on January 23, 1943.  Following training at Camp Swift, Texas, he was physical disability discharged after eight months.  Further details of his service were not available.

 

Wayne G. Boggs

Wayne G. Boggs entered the service on February 13, 1946, where he served as a Medical Technician.  He trained at Camp Crowder, Missouri; Fitzsimons General Hospital, Denver, Colorado.  After eighteen months he was discharged.

 

Earl Walter Boggs

Private First Class Earl Walter Boggs entered the services on October 9, 1941.  Following the various training at Camp Roberts, California; San Luis Obispo, California; Camp Adair, Oregon Maneuvers, he engaged in Normandy, Northern France, Ardennes, Rhineland, and Central Europe.  He was awarded the European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon.

 

Virgil L. Burke

Captain Virgil L. Burke entered the Air Corps Service on December 12, 1941.  He was trained in Sheppard Field, Texas; Corsicana, Texas; Waco, Texas; Ellington Field, Texas; Smyrna, Tennessee; and Tucson Arizona.  Following his training he was engaged in Air Offensive over Balkans, Air Offences over Europe and Air Offensive over Germany, Naples, where he served in European-African Theatre.  He received a Silver Star, Air Medal with Three Oak Leaf Clusters, and a Presidential Citation.  Captain Burke was shot down on the 25th mission over Europe, and held Prisoner of War in Stalag, Luft I, Barth Germany.

Thomas E. Callant

Thomas E. Callant entered the service on April 10, 1943, in the Infantry Branch.  He was trained in Camp Wolters, Texas; Fordham University, New York City, New York; Camp Carson, Colorado; and Camp San Luis Obispo, California.  He served in the European Theatre with Major General Terry Allen’s 104th (Timberwolf) Infantry Division, famous for night attacks.  While he was in the service he was awarded a Combat Infantry Badge, European Theatre Ribbon, Victory Medal, Good Conduct Medal, and the American Theatre Ribbon.  On December 11, 1945, he was discharged, ranking Private First Class Callant.

 

Ross O. Carey

Private Ross O. Carey enlisted in the United States Army on April 3, 1943.  He was trained in Camp Grant, Rockford, Illinois; Camp Joseph T. Robinson, Little Rock, Arkansas.  On June 22, 1943, he was medically discharged.

 

Robert L. Carey

Corporal Robert L. Carey enlisted in the United States Army on March 6, 1946.  He was trained in Fort Snelling, Minnesota; Camp Joseph T. Robinson, Arkansas; Fort Lewis, Washington.  He was awarded the Victory Medal upon his discharge, on September 10, 1947.

 

Marvin A. Carey

Technician Fourth Grade Marvin A. Carey enlisted in Field Artillery on March 23, 1945.  He was trained in Fort Knox, Kentucky, and Fort Still, Oklahoma.  Upon his discharge on August 29, 1946, he received a Victory Medal.

 

Glen G. Clefisch

First Lieutenant Glen G. Clefisch, enlisted on April 12, 1943.  Following his training in Camp Walters, Texas and Fort Benning, Georgia, he was shipped overseas on October 6, 1944.  He was engaged in Rhineland, and Central Europe.  He was awarded a Purple Heart, European Theatre Ribbon with two Stars, an American Theatre Ribbon, and a Victory Metal.

Thomas Eugene Crelly

Thomas Eugene Crelly enlisted in the United States Navy on March 9, 1942.  Following his training in Norfolk, Virginia; and Port Heuneme, California, he was shipped overseas on March 9, 1943.  He served in the Southwest Pacific Theatre, and received a Good Conduct Metal for his duties.  Upon discharge on August 15, 1944, he was rated as Seaman First Class.

Thomas Bryan Curry

Thomas Bryan Curry entered the service on May 15, 1942.  After his training in Port Hueneme, California, he was shipped overseas in October 1942, where he participated in serving in the Pacific Theatre.  In February, of 1945, he was discharged with the rating of Carpenter’s Mate First Class.

 

John Patrick Curry

John P. Curry entered the service on August 15, 1939.  He was trained in Fort Riley, Kansas, and was shipped overseas on September, of 1943.  He served in the Pacific Theatre, and was discharged on April 1, 1945, with the rating of Warrant Officer.

 

Donald David Daniel

Donald D. Daniel enlisted in the United States Navy on August 2, 1943.  Following is training in Farragut, Idaho; Mare Island, California; he was sent to South Pacific Sea Duty, in Key West Florida.  In July of 1944, he was shipped overseas, where he served in the American and Asiatic-Pacific Theatres.  On May 5, 1947, he was discharged with the rating of Electrician’s Mate Second Class.

  

Roger Dale Dietz

Roger D. Dietz enlisted in the United States Navy on October 21, 1942. Following his various training in Great Lakes, Illinois; San Diego, California; Camp Allen. Norfolk, Virginia; and Lido Beach, New York, he was shipped overseas on March 21, 1944.  Where he served in European and Pacific Theatre, and was awarded a Good Conduct Medal.  He was discharged on March 13, 1946.

  

Albert Dorale

Albert Dorale enlisted in the United States Army, on April 29, 1946.  He was trained at Fort Snelling, Minnesota; Fort Knox, Kentucky; and Camp Stoneman, Pittsburgh, California.  He served in Yokohama, Japan at the rank of Corporal.

  

Norman Franey

Private First Class Norman Franey entered the Medical Corps, on December 18, 1942.  Following his training at various locations he was sent overseas on July 21, 1944, where he served in the European Theatre.  Upon his discharge on January 21, 1946, he was awarded a Good Conduct Medal, and a European Theatre Ribbon.

  

Howard H. Franey

Howard H. Franey enlisted in the United States Navy on April 29, 1943.  After his training at Farragut, Idaho, he was shipped overseas on June 15, 1943, where he served in the South Pacific Theatre.  Upon discharge on November 14, 1945, he was rated as Boatswain’s Mate Second Mate.  He was awarded an American Theatre Ribbon, and a Pacific Theatre Ribbon.

  

Rodney C. Grove

Private First Class Rodney C. Grove enlisted in the United States Marine Corps, on July 15, 1946.  He was trained in San Diego, California; and El Toro, Santa Ana, California.  Private First Class Grove was awarded a Sharpshooter’s Metal.

  

Norman L. Hanna

Norman L Hanna entered the service on May 16, 1942.  Following his training in Camp Shelby, Mississippi, he was shipped overseas on December 25, 1943.  He engaged in several duties, such as: Gustac Line, Hitler Line, Gothic Line, and PO Valley.  He was then awarded the European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon w/ 1 Bronze Star, 1 Service strip, and a Good Conduct Medal.

James T. Hart

James T. Hart entered the service on June 22, 1944.  Following his training in Fort McClellan, Alabama, he was shipped overseas on December 12, 1944.  He served in the European Theatre, and was awarded metals, such as a Bronze Star, and a Purple Heart w/Cluster.  Upon his discharged on March 31, 1946, he was ranked at Private First Class.

Glen Edward Henderschiedt

Private First Class Glen Henderschiedt enlisted in the service on September 16, 1941.  Following his various training, at various locations he was shipped overseas on April 15, 1943.  Where he engaged in Attu, Kwajalein, Leyte, Okinarea, at which time he earned a Purple Heart w/a Oak Leaf, a Philippine Liberation Ribbon w/two Bronze Stars, and a Good Conduct Metal.  He was discharged on October 8, 1947.

Solomon Hofer

Corporal Solomon Hofer enlisted in the United States Army Air Force on January 14, 1946.  He was trained at Saac Fiedl, San Antonio, Texas; and he was stationed at Topeka Air Field before his discharge.  Further details of his service were not available.

Harold Lawrence Jacobson

Aviation Machinist Second Class Harold Jacobson served in the Asiatic-Pacfic Theatre.  He was awarded a Victory ,Medal, and a Good Conduct Medal for his services.  Further details of his Service were not available.

Donald Jacquart

Staff Sergeant Donald J. Jacquart enlisted in the United States Army Air Force, on December 30, 1941.  Following his training at Sheppard Field, Texas; and Santa Monica, California; he was sent overseas on June 30, 1943. Where he served in China-Burma-India-Theatre.  On December 7, 1945, he was discharged.

Floyd K. Johnson

Technician Fourth Grade Floyd Johnson entered the service on January 13, 1944.  Following his training at Camp Barkeleu, Texas; San Houston, Texas; Camp Fannin, Texas; and Camp Ellis, he was shipped overseas on October 4, 1944.  He served in European Theatre (195th General Hospital) and was awarded a Campaign Star.

Glen B. Julin

Captain Glen B. Julin enlisted in the United States Air Corps on May 27, 1942.  He had various training at Santa Ana Air Field, Santa Ana, California; Luke Field, Phoenix, Arizona; Sand Antonio, Texas; Maxwell Field, Montgomery, Alabama; Shepperd Field, Wichita Falls, Texas.  After his training he was discharged on May 27, 1942.

Delmar Koepsell

Private First Class Delmar Koepsell entered the United States Army Infantry on May 19, 1945.  He was trained in Camp Walters, Texas; Fort Benning, Georgia.  Upon his discharged he was awarded a Good Conduct Metal, American Theatre Ribbon, and a Victory Metal.

Russell Lienemann

Second Lieutenant Russell Lienemann enlisted in the United States Army Air Corps, on June 17, 1943.  He was trained at various places such as Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis, Missouri, Santa Ana Army Air Base, California; University of Minnesota; Ryan Field, Tucson, Arizona; Luke Field, Phoenix, Arizona Lincoln Air Base, Lincoln, Nebraska; Kingman Air Field, Arizona; Alexandria Air Base, Alexandria, Louisiana; Columbus Air Base, Columbus, Mississippi; Hendricks Air Field, Sebring, Florida.  Upon his discharge on November 17, 1945, he received a Victory Medal for his duties.

George H. Lindekugel, Jr.

George H. Lindekugel Jr. enlisted in the United States Navy on April 20, 1944.  Following his training at Farragut, Idaho; Norfolk, Virginia; Boston Massachusetts; and Long Island, New York, he was shipped overseas where he served in the Pacific Theatre (China and Okinawa).  He was discharged on February 1, 1946 with the rank of Ship’s Service Laundry Second Class.

Byron K. Litz

Byron K. Litz enlisted in the Infantry, Quartermaster Corps, on August 3, 1942.  Following his training in Camp Roberts, California, he was shipped overseas on March 30, 1943, to serve in the Atlantic Theatre.  Upon his discharged on November 19, 1945, he was awarded a Good Conduct Metal, and the rank of Technician Fifth Grade.

Alan E. Litz

Sargent Alan E. Litz enlisted in Company K, 38th Infantry, 97th Division, on November 16, 1944.  Following his training at Camp Fannin, Texas, he was shipped overseas on March 14, 1945, where he served in the European and Asiatic-Pacific Theatres, and engaged in the Battle of Rhine, and the Battle of Central Germany.  Upon his discharge he was awarded the American Theatre Ribbon, Japan Occupational Medal, Good Conduct Medal, the European Theatre Ribbon w/2 Battle Stars, and the Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon.

Gustav A. Meyer

Seaman First Class Gustav A. Meyer enlisted in the United States Navy on November 11, 1942.  Following his training in Great Lakes, Illinois, Lafayette, Easton, Pennsylvania; and Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, he served in Okinawa and Korea.  He was discharged on December 6, 1945.

Glen W. Meyer

Private First Class Glen W. Meyer enlisted in the Infantry, on February 21, 1941.  Following his training in Camp Roberts, and Arkansas; St. Louis, Missouri, he was shipped overseas in May 1943.  Where he particpited in the Battle of Bulge.

Gerald E. Mickel

Staff Sargent Gerald E. Mickel entered the service on January 23, 1943, as a Radio Operator, and Mechanized Gunner.  On January 22, 1945, he was shipped overseas where he served in the European Theatre.  Upon his discharge on November 15, 1945, he received an Air Medal W/Bronze Cluster, European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon W/2 Bronze Battle Stars, for his performance.

John W. Mutres

Staff Sergeant John W. Muters enlisted in the United States Air Force on December 30, 1941.  Following his training at Sheppard Air Field, Texas; Santa Ana, California; and MacDill Field, Florida, he was shipped overseas where he served in the European Theatre.  During his enlistment he flew seventy-five missions over enemy territory, where he earned an Air Medal, Distinguished Flying Cross, Distinguished Unit Badge, and a Good Conduct Medal.  He was discharged on August 31, 1945.

William Nafziger

Seaman First Class William Nafziger enlisted in the United States Navy on August 21, 1945.  He served in Japan, China, and the Philippines, he was discharged on July 16, 1946.  Further details are not available.

Jim Nafziger

Jim Nafziger entered the service on August 12, 1946.

Calvin Franz Nickel

Corporal Calvin Franz Nickel enlisted in the Quartermaster Corps on April 27, 1944.  Following his training in Fort Francis E. Warren, Cheynne, Wyoming; Camp Beale, California; and Prince Rupert, Canada, he was shipped overseas on November 19, 1944, where he served in the Asiatic-Pacific Theatre.  On November 28, 1945, he was discharged.

Glenn E. Noe

Corporal Glenn E. Noe enlisted in the United States Air Force on July 18, 1942.  Following his training in Fort Leavenworth, Kansas; Sheppard Field, Texas; Lowry Field, Colorado; Tampa, Florida; Ardmore Air Base, Oklahoma; and Battle Creek, Michigan, he was shipped overseas on February 28, 1943.  He served in the European Theatre, where he was awarded seven Battle Stars for his duties.  On October 12, 1945 he was discharged from the United States Air Force.

Gerald Laurence Paradeis

Sargent Gerald Laurence Paradeis enlisted in the United States Air Force Corps on August 7, 1942.  Following his training at MacDill Field, Florida, he was shipped overseas on June 1, 1943, where he served in the European Theatre.  He was awarded a Good Conduct Medal, and was discharged on December 3, 1945.

Francis Leo Paradies

Private First Class Francis Leo Paradies enlisted in the United State Marine Corps on February 17, 1947.  Following his training in Parris Island, South Carolina; North Carolina; and Camp Pendleton, California, he was shipped overseas on July 17, 1945.  He served in the Pacific Theatre, and was discharged on November 28, 1947.

Malcolm K. Pugh

Malcolm K. Pugh enlisted in the United States Navy on May 25, 1943.  Following his training in Great Lakes, Illinois; Brooklyn, New York; New Orleans, Louisiana; Treasure Island, California; Houston, Texas; Minneapolis, Minnesota; Norfolk, Virginia; Navel Hospital, De Land, Florida; and Clearfield, Utah, he was shipped overseas.  He served in the American, European and Pacific Theatre, and was awarded a Purple Heart, American Theatre Ribbon, Victory Medal, Good Conduct Medal, European Theatre Ribbon w/1 Star, and a Pacific Theatre Ribbon for his duties.  Upon his discharge on June 16, 1946, he ranked as Gunner’s Mate Third Class.

Eldridge J. Roesler

Sargent Eldridge J. Roesler enlisted in the Quartermaster Truck Company on September 14, 1942.  Following his training at Camp McQuaide, California; Fort Stevens, Oregon; Fort Cronkhite, California; and Camp Stoneman, California, he was shipped overseas, where he served in the Pacific Theatre, and engaged in New Guinea, Luzon.  He was awarded a Philippine Liberation Ribbon w/1 Star, and a Good Conduct Medal, upon his discharge on December 15, 1945.

Everett L. Salmon

First Lieutenant Everett L. Salmon enlisted in the Headquarters, 330th Bomb Company, Mechaniced Air Corps in November, 1942.  Following his training at Dyersburg, Tennessee; and Ford Hood, Texas; he was shipped overseas where he served in the European Theatre.  He was discharged in November, 1944.

Roland Schneider

Sergeant Roland Schneider enlisted in the United States Army on February 16, 1945.  Following his training at Camp Joseph T. Robinson, Arkansas, he was shipped overseas where served in the Pacific Theatre.  Upon his discharge on December 13, 1946, he was awarded an Occupational Medal, and a Good Conduct Medal.

 

Norbert Schneider

Norbert Schneider enlisted in the United States Navy on March 17, 1945.  Following his training at Great Lakes, Illinois; he served on board the U. S. S. R. B. Anderson (D. D. 786).  He was discharged on August 7, 1946.

Harold L. Schorg

Staff Sergeant Harold L. Schorg entered the service on September 5, 1940.  Following his training at Vancouver, Washington; Fort Ord, California; and Camp Pickett, Virginia, he was shipped overseas on October 24, 1942.  While he served in the European Theatre, he also engaged in Africa and Italy, at which time he earned the Distinguished Service Cross, Purple Heart, and the Oak Leaf Cluster for his duties.  On July 24, 1945, he was discharged.

John C. Schuldt

Private First Class John C. Schuldt enlisted in the Coast Artillery on August 22, 1942.  He was trained at Camp Haan, California, after training he was discharged on January 19, 1943.  Further details of his service were not available.

Reynold Charles Schuttler

First Lieutenant Reynold C. Schuttler enlisted in the United States Army Air Corps, in February, 1942.  He was trained at Lawton, Oklahoma; Victoria, Texas; Corsicana, Texas; San Antonio, Texas; San Marcus, Texas; and Stanton, Texas.  He was discharged IN November, 1946.

Harlan Henry Schuttler

Harlan Henry Schuttler enlisted in the United States Navy Air Corps in September, 1943.  He was trained in St. Olaf, Minnesota; Mankato, Minnesota; Athens, Georgia; Gray, Indiana; Corpus Christi, Texas; Pensacola, Florida; Jacksonville, Florida; and Banana River, Florida.  In November, 1945, he was discharged, with the rank of Ensign.

William G. Shoop

William G. Shoop enlisted in the United States Army Signal Corps, on October 22, 1943.  Following his training at Fort Benning, Georgia; Camp Livingston, Louisiana; and Camp Polk, Louisiana, he was shipped overseas on October 14, 1944.  During his engagements in Ardennes, Rhineland, and Central Europe, he also participated in the European Theatre, at which time he was awarded the European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon, and a Good Conduct Medal.

Stanley D. Simmons

Sergeant Stanley D. Simmons enlisted in the United States Army Pictorial Service, on April 9, 1941.  Following his training in Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri, and Camp Robinson, Arkansas, he was shipped overseas and served in the European and Mediterranean Theatre (England, Africa, and Italy).  Other engagements that he served were Tunisia, Salerno, Naples-Foggia, Rome-Arno, and Northern Apennines.  He was discharged on October 3, 1945.

George S. Simmons

Private First Class George S. Simmons enlisted in the United States Army Signal Corps, on March 12, 1943.  Following his training in Fort Monmouth, New Jersey; Cornell University, Ithaca, New York ad Camp Crowder, Missouri, he was shipped overseas, where he served in the Asiatic-Pacific Theatre.  During which time he earned the Good Conduct Medal, American Theatre Ribbon, and the Asiatic-Pacific Ribbon.  On January 17, 1946 he was discharged.