Locate your VSO

Click on County to see County Veterans Service Officer.


CouuntyMay Harding County Perkins County Corson County Campbell County McPerson County Brown County Marshall County Roberts County Butte County Ziebach County Meade County Lawrence County Pennington County Custer County Fall River County Oglala Lakota County Dewey County Haakon County Jackson County Bennett County Walworth County Edmunds County Potter County Sully County Stanley County Day County Grant County Faulk County Spink County Codington County Clark County Deuel County Hamlin County Brookings County Hyde County Hand County Hughes County Beadle County Kingsbury County Jones County Lyman County Mellette County Buffalo County Todd County Tripp County Jerauld County Moody County Sanborn County Union County Brule County Miner County Gregory County Aurora County Lake County Charles Mix County Douglas County Minnehaha County Davison County McCook County Hanson County Hutchinson County Turner County Lincoln County Bon Homme County Yankton County Clay County

Click on Reservation to see Tribal Veterans Service Officer.



ReservationMap
Standing Rock Sioux Lower Brule Sioux Yankton Sioux Crow Creek Sioux Rosebud Sioux Oglala Sioux Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Standing Rock Sioux
AURORA
  (also Brule and Jerauld) 12:30 - 4:30 Monday 8:00 - 4:30 Tuesday

Ron Falor
  401 N Main Street, PO Box 397 Plankinton, SD  57368
OFFICE: 942.7150 FAX: 942.7746
cvso13@midstatesd.net

 
BEADLE
(also Sanborn)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Michael Lueck
450 3rd Street SW - Suite 103
Huron, SD 57350
OFFICE: 353.8415 FAX:  353.8416 vet1@midco.net
 
BENNETT
8:00 - 12:00
Wednesday
Don Larson
(mail: PO Box 523) 105 E. HWY 18 Martin, SD 57551
OFFICE:   685.6619 FAX:   685.6311 dllarson@gwtc.net
 
BON HOMME
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Eric Elsberry
300 W 18th Ave, PO Box 629
Tyndall, SD 57066-0629
OFFICE:   589.4214 FAX:   589.4202 bhcem@hcinet.net
 
BROOKINGS
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Michael Holzhauser
520 3rd Street - Suite 201
Brookings, SD 57006
OFFICE:   696.8260 FAX:   696.8208 mholzhauser@brookingscountysd.gov
 
BROWN
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Aaron Walberg
101 1st Avenue SE, Suite 100 Aberdeen, SD 57401
OFFICE:   626.7129 FAX:   626.4010 veteransservice@browncounty.sd.gov
 
BRULE
(also Aurora and Jerauld)
8:30 - 5:00 Thursday 8:00 - 12:00 Friday
Ron Falor
300 S. Courtland St., Suite 102 Chamberlain, SD 57325-1599
OFFICE:   234.4433 FAX:   234.4430 cvso13@midstatesd.net
 
BUFFALO
(also Ft. Thompson)
Gann Valley 9:00 - 5:00
Wednesday
Nancy M. Falor
112 Osman Avenue, PO Box 146 Gann Valley, SD 57341
OFFICE:   293.3239 FAX:   293.3240 cvso14@midstatesd.net
 
BUTTE
Belle Fourche
7:30 - 4:00
Monday & Tuesday
Robert R. Wagner
830 6th Avenue
Belle Fourche, SD 57717 OFFICE: 723.8387   FAX: 892.4414 bwagner@buttesd.org
 
CAMPBELL
8:30 - 4:30
Wednesday

Lester Goehring
American Legion Post - Main Street Herreid, SD 57632
OFFICE:   437-2658 FAX:   955.3308 ccvetservice@valleytel.net

 
CHARLES MIX
8:30 - 4:30
Tuesday & Thursday 8:00 - 12:00
Wednesday
Vacant
400 Main Street, PO Box 266
Lake Andes, SD 57356
OFFICE:   487.7691 FAX:   487.7221
 
CLARK
9:00 - 4:00
Monday 9:00 - 12:00
Tuesday
Larry Jones
200 Commercial St - N., PO Box 294 Clark, SD 57225
OFFICE:   532.5435 FAX:   532.5931 clarkvso@itctel.com
 
CLAY
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Cindy Aden
211 West Main Street, Ste. 203 Vermillion, SD 57069
OFFICE:   677.7145 FAX: 677.7104 cynthia.aden@claycountySD.org
 
CODINGTON
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Al G. Janzen
16 1st Avenue SE
Watertown, SD 57201
OFFICE:   882.6289 FAX:   822.6392 veteran@codington.org
 
CORSON
(also Perkins) 8:00 - 4:00
Tuesday
Loyson "Loy" J. Carda
108 1st Street E
McIntosh, SD 57641
OFFICE:  273.4416 FAX: 273.4561 lcarda@sdplains.com
 
CUSTER  
7:30 - 4:30
Monday - Wednesday
Kenneth Irwin
420 Mt. Rushmore Road
Custer, SD 57730-1934
OFFICE:   673.8123 FAX:   673.8150 kirwin@custercountysd.com
 
DAVISON  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Jessica T. Davidson
1420 N. Main Street
Mitchell, SD 57301
OFFICE:   995.8619
FAX: 605.990.2115
jessicad@davisoncounty.org

 
DAY
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Thursday
Kevin Bohn
711 West 1st Street
Webster, SD 57274-1359
OFFICE:   345.9512 FAX:   345.2999 daycvso@itctel.com
 
DEUEL  
8:00 - 5:00 Monday - Friday
Dennis D. Evenson
415 3rd Ave S, PO Box 977
Clear Lake, SD 57226
OFFICE:   874.2111 FAX:   874.8176 shkid@itctel.com
 
DEWEY  
1:00 - 5:00
Wednesday

Robert Dunsmore
710 C Street, PO Box 267
Timber Lake, SD 57656
OFFICE:   865.3539 FAX:   865.3691
r.dunsmore@hotmail.com

 
DOUGLAS
9:00 - 3:00
Tuesday & Wednesday
Fred Kuil
706 Braddock St., PO Box 159
Armour, SD 57313
OFFICE:   724.2750 FAX:   724.2204 Vetserviceofficer@goldenwest.net
 
EDMUNDS  
9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday & Wednesday
Ron L. Hoffer
210 S. Mitchell St., PO Box 266
Roscoe, SD 57471
OFFICE:   287.4629
 
FALL RIVER
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Dan Cullen
906 North River Street
Hot Springs, SD 57747
OFFICE:   745.5146 FAX:   745.4856 fallrivercvso@gmail.com
 

FAULK  
Monday 12:00 noon - 4:00 pm

Tuesday 9:00 am - 1:00 pm

David Huss
110 9th Ave N, PO Box 309
Faulkton, SD 5743
OFFICE:   598.6222 FAX:   598.6680 faulkcvso@venturecomm.net
 
GRANT  
Tuesday and Wednesday
8:00 - 11:30/12:30 - 3:30 Thursday
8:00 - 2:30
Scott Malimanek
210 East 5th Avenue
Milbank, SD 57252
OFFICE:   432.7505 FAX:   432.7506 scott.malimanek@state.sd.us
 
GREGORY
 
8:00 - 5:00
Friday
Marvin Gies
221 E 8th Street, PO Box 437
Burke, SD 57523
OFFICE:   775.2672 FAX:   775.2596
 
HAAKON (also Jackson)
8:00 - 4:00
Monday & Tuesday
Terry Deuter
140 Howard Ave., PO Box 484
Philip, SD 57567
OFFICE:   859.2010 FAX:   859.2801 whittlinsbydeuter@hotmail.com
 
HAMLIN  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
David Schaefer
300 4th Street, PO Box 341
Hayti, SD 57241
OFFICE:   783.7831 FAX:   783.2020 hamcoem@itctel.com
 
HAND
8:00 - 5:00
Monday & Tuesday
Dave Johnson
415 West 1st Avenue
Miller, SD 57362
OFFICE:   853.2389 FAX:   853.2769 handcovso@hotmail.com
 
HANSON  
8:00 - 5:00
Wednesday
Harry Huffman, Jr.
720 5th St., PO Box 500
Alexandria, SD 57311
OFFICE:   239.4245 FAX:   239.4296 hhuffman@santel.net
 
HARDING
8:00 - 5:00
Wednesday
(Vacant)
410 Ramsland St., PO Box 181
Buffalo, SD 57720
OFFICE:   375.3313 FAX:   375.3358
 
HUGHES
(also Stanley & Sully) 8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday VSO is only in office 9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday-Wednesday
and 9:00 - 3:00 Thursday
Charles Quinn
104 East Capitol Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501
OFFICE:   773.6975 FAX:   773.7453 charles.quinn@co.hughes.sd.us
 
HUTCHINSON  
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Wednesday
Glenn R. Hartman
  140 Euclid, Room 39
Olivet, SD 57052
OFFICE:   387.4204 FAX:   387.4209 vasohutch@hotmail.com
 
HYDE  
3:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Robert "Bob" Sheffield  
116 1st St SW, PO Box 188
Highmore, SD 57345
OFFICE:   852.2156
 
JACKSON  
(also Haakon)
8:00 - 4:00
Wednesdays and Thursdays
Terry Deuter  
700 Main St., PO Box 291
Kadoka, SD 57543
OFFICE:   837.2217 FAX:   837.2439 whittlinsbydeuter@hotmail.com
 
JERAULD  
8:00 - 12:00 Monday
8:00 - 5:00 Wednesday
Roger Dwyer
(Mail: PO Box 422) 205 Wallace Ave S Wessington Springs, SD 57382
OFFICE:   605.539.0092 FAX: 539-9125 oemdwyer@venturecomm.net
 
JONES
 
(also Lyman and Mellette)
9:00 - 1:00
1st & 3rd Monday
Gary O. Sletto  
310 Main St. Murdo, SD 57559
(Mail: 28401 SD 248, Draper, SD 57531) OFFICE:   669.7107 FAX:   669.7120   lgsletto@goldenwest.net
 
KINGSBURY  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Gary W. Schumacher  
103 Joliet Ave SE, PO Box 29
De Smet, SD 57231
OFFICE:  854.3378 FAX: 854.9006 gary@wslawfirm.net
 
LAKE  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Douglas Huntrods
200 East Center Street
Madison, SD 57042
OFFICE:   256.7611 FAX:   256.7622 lakevso@lakecountysd.com
 
LAWRENCE  
Deadwood
9:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Thursday
William "Bill" J. Locken  
80 Sherman Street
Deadwood, SD 57732
OFFICE:   578.9748 FAX:   605.578.3148 blocken@lawrence.sd.us
 
LINCOLN  
8:30 - 2:30
Monday - Tuesday

Susan Irons  
104 N Main Suite B 140
Canton, SD 57013
OFFICE:   764.5571 FAX:   764.2432 sirons@lincolncountysd.org

 
LYMAN  
(also Jones and Mellette)
9:00 - 4:30
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Gary O. Sletto  
300 S. Main St., PO Box 251
Kennebec, SD 57544
OFFICE:   869.2237 FAX:   869.2203 vso@lymancounty.org
 
MARSHALL   
8:00 - 4:30
Monday and Tuesday
8:00 - 12:00
Wednesday
David Daberkow  
909 South Main, PO Box 986
Britton, SD 57430
OFFICE:   448.5190 FAX:   448.5142 vsomcsd@yahoo.com
 
McCOOK  
8:30 - 4:30
Monday and Wednesday
Keith Aden
130 W Essex Ave, PO Box 190
Salem, SD 57058
OFFICE:   425.2485 FAX:   425.2534 mccookvso@triotel.net
 
McPHERSON  
8:30 - 4:00
Monday - Friday
Harvey Schaible  
Highway 10, PO Box 457
Leola, SD 57456
OFFICE:   439.3320 hdschaible@valleytel.net
 
McPHERSON  
11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday & Thursday
Darrell Pfeifle  
717 7th St., PO Box 202
Eureka, SD 57437
OFFICE:   284.5239 dpfeifle@valleytel.net
 
MEADE  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Angella Sutton
1300 Sherman Street Suite 212
Sturgis, SD 57785
OFFICE:   347.7623 FAX:   720.1633 asutton@meadecounty.org
 
MELLETTE  
 (also Jones and Lyman)
9:00 - 4:00
1st & 3rd Friday
Gary O. Sletto  
South 1st & McKinley, Courthouse White River, SD 57531
(Mail: 28401 SD 248, Draper, SD 57531) OFFICE:   259.3030 FAX:   259.3194 lgsletto@goldenwest.net
 
MINER  
8:00 - 12:00
Wednesday
Terrance P. Lee  
301 N Main, PO Box 692
Howard, SD 57349
OFFICE:   772.4681 FAX:   772.2152 teepeele@alliancecom.net
 
MINNEHAHA  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Patricia Kroupa  
521 North Main Avenue, Ste 201
Sioux Falls, SD 57104-5965
OFFICE:   367.4201 FAX:   367.4235 pkroupa@minnehahacounty.org
 
MOODY  
8:00 - 12:00
and 1:00 - 5:00
Monday - Tuesday
James E. Delay
101 E. Pipestone Avenue
Flandreau, SD 57028
OFFICE:   997.0094 FAX:   997.0094 mcvso@moodycounty.net
 

Oglala Lakota  
8:00 - 4:30
Monday & Tuesday

8:00 - 12:00 noon
Wednesday

Denver American Horse
1 Veteran Drive, PO Box 5080
Pine Ridge, SD 57770
OFFICE: 867.2555 FAX: 867.1300 bow@goldenwest.net
 
PENNINGTON  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Matthew Adams
Alex Purcell

Jamie Guffey (Veteran Services Caseworker)
725 N. LaCrosse Street, Suite 200
Rapid City, SD 57701
OFFICE:   394.2266 FAX:   394.6990

Matthew.Adams@pennco.org
Alexander.Purcell@pennco.org

 
PERKINS
(also Corson)
Lemmon
8:00 - 4:00
Monday Bison
8:00 - 3:30
Thursday
Loyson "Loy" J. Carda  
600 4th Avenue W
Lemmon, SD 57638
OFFICE:   374.5681 FAX: 374.5789 101 East Main
Bison, SD 57640
OFFICE:   244.7299 FAX:   244.7110 lcarda@sdplains.com
 
POTTER  
9:00 - 5:00
Monday
Harlen Shaw  
205 W. Commercial - Suite 102
Gettysburg, SD 57442
OFFICE:   765.2836 FAX:   767.2332
 
ROBERTS  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Larry J. Goette  
411 2nd Avenue E Ste 2
Sisseton, SD 57262
OFFICE:   698.7376 FAX:   698.7380 rcvso@venturecomm.net
 
SANBORN
8:00-5:00
Monday-Friday
Michael Lueck
450 3rd Street SW - Suite 103
Huron, SD 57350
OFFICE: 353.8415 FAX: 353.8416 vet1@midco.net
 
SPINK  
8:00 - 1:00
Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
Gordon D. Richard 
210 East 7th Avenue
Redfield, SD 57469
OFFICE:   472.4589 FAX:   472.4582 spinkvso@nrctv.com
 
STANLEY
(also Hughes & Sully)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
VSO is only in office 9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday -Wednesday
and 9:00 - 3:00
Thursday
Charles Quinn 
104 East Capitol Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501
OFFICE:   773.6975 FAX:   773.7453 charles.quinn@co.hughes.sd.us
 
SULLY
(also Hughes & Stanley)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday VSO is only in office
9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday -Wednesday
and 9:00 - 3:00
Thursday
Charles Quinn 
104 East Capitol Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501
OFFICE:   773.6975 FAX:   773.7453 charles.quinn@co.hughes.sd.us
 

TODD  

9:00 - 5:00
First and Third Monday

Ronald Valandra
PO Box 255
St. Francis, SD 57572
OFFICE:   856.2567 FAX:   856.2144 toddcountyvso@gmail.com
 
TRIPP
8:00 - 5:00
Tuesday, Wednesday &
Thursday
Terry Cousins  
200 East 3rd Street
Winner, SD 57580
OFFICE:   842.1300 FAX:   842.1300 terrycvet@msn.com
 
TURNER  
9:00 - 12:00
and 1:00 - 4:00
Tuesday & Wednesday
Thomas Sparrow
400 S Main Street, PO Box 370
Parker, SD 57053
OFFICE:   297.3431 FAX:   297.5556 tsparrow@iw.net
 
UNION  
8:00 - 4:00
Thursday
Susan Irons
209 East Main Street, Ste 110
Elk Point, SD 57025
OFFICE:   356.2181 FAX:   356.3047 ucvets@iw.net
 
WALWORTH  
9:00 - 2:00
Monday - Wednesday
Leo Rookey  
212 Main Street
Mobridge, SD 57601
OFFICE:   845.2725 FAX:   845.2725 walworth.vso@live.com
 
YANKTON  
10:00 am - Noon and 1:00 - 5:00 pm
Monday - Friday
Michael McDonald  
321 W 3rd Street #107
Yankton, SD 57078
OFFICE:   260.4400 ext. 3471
FAX:   668.-9682 michael@co.yankton.sd.us
 
ZIEBACH  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday
Harold "Pete" Veit
501 S Main Street, PO Box 68
Dupree, SD 57623
OFFICE:   365.5157 FAX:   365.5204 ziebachcvso@outlook.com
 
TRIBAL VETERAN SERVICE OFFICERS
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX TRIBE Tuesday, Wednesday, & Thursday
9:00-5:00
Robert Dunsmore
Tribal Office, PO Box 590
Eagle Butte 57625
Office - 964-3050 FAX 964-8375 r.dunsmore@hotmail.com
 
CROW CREEK SIOUX TRIBE
(also Buffalo) Ft.Thompson
10:00 - 4:00 First and Third Wednesday
Nancy M. Falor
Veterans's Memorial Lodge - 33831 BIA Route 4
Ft. Thompson, SD
OFFICE:   245.2189 ext 22 FAX:   293.3240 cvso14@midstatesd.net
 
LOWER BRULE SIOUX TRIBE
Vacant
(See your local County Veteran Service Officer)
 
OGLALA SIOUX TRIBE
8:30 - 4:30
Monday - Friday

Jerlene Arredondo
PO Box 265
Pine Ridge, SD 57770
OFFICE:   867.5577 FAX:   867.1300
nativevets@goldenwest.net

 
ROSEBUD SIOUX TRIBE
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Orlando Morrison
PO Box 720
Rosebud, SD 57570
OFFICE:   747.2593 FAX:   747.5418 rstvets@yahoo.com
 
SISSETON-WAHPETON OYATE
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Geri Opsal
PO Box 509
Agency Village, SD 57262 OFFICE:   698-3388 FAX:   698.3515 GeriO@SWO-NSN.gov
 
STANDING ROCK SIOUX TRIBE
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Manaja Hill
PO Box D, Tribal Office
Ft. Yates, ND 58538
OFFICE:   701.854.8527
FAX:   701.854.8596 mhill@standingrock.org
 
YANKTON SIOUX TRIBE
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Dennis W. Rucker
800 Main Street, SW PO Box 1153 Wagner, SD 57380
OFFICE:   384.3641(Ext. 1026) FAX:   384.5687
 
4oiGIFNEIEJJVCBEZXRlY3Rpb24=
Back to Top