Locate your VSO

Click on County to see County Veterans Service Officer.


CountyMay Harding County Perkins County Corson County Campbell County McPerson County Brown County Marshall County Roberts County Butte County Ziebach County Meade County Lawrence County Pennington County Custer County Fall River County Oglala Lakota County Dewey County Haakon County Jackson County Bennett County Walworth County Edmunds County Potter County Sully County Stanley County Day County Grant County Faulk County Spink County Codington County Clark County Deuel County Hamlin County Brookings County Hyde County Hand County Hughes County Beadle County Kingsbury County Jones County Lyman County Mellette County Buffalo County Todd County Tripp County Jerauld County Moody County Sanborn County Union County Brule County Miner County Gregory County Aurora County Lake County Charles Mix County Douglas County Minnehaha County Davison County McCook County Hanson County Hutchinson County Turner County Lincoln County Bon Homme County Yankton County Clay County

Click on Reservation to see Tribal Veterans Service Officer.



ReservationMap
Standing Rock Sioux Lower Brule Sioux Yankton Sioux Crow Creek Sioux Rosebud Sioux Oglala Sioux Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Standing Rock Sioux
AURORA
  (also Brule and Jerauld) 12:30 - 4:30 Monday 8:00 - 4:30 Tuesday

Ron Falor
 401 N Main Street, PO Box 397 Plankinton, SD  57368
OFFICE: 942.7150 FAX: 942.7746
cvso13@midstatesd.net

BEADLE
(also Sanborn)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Vacant
450 3rd Street SW - Suite 103
Huron, SD 57350
OFFICE: 353.8415 FAX:  353.8416
vet1@midco.net

http://beadle.sdcounties.org/veteran-services/

BENNETT
8:00 - 12:00
Wednesday
Don Larson
(mail: PO Box 523) 105 E. HWY 18 Martin, SD 57551
OFFICE:   685.6619 FAX:   685.6311
dllarson@gwtc.net
BON HOMME
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Eric Elsberry
300 W 18th Ave, PO Box 629
Tyndall, SD 57066-0629
OFFICE:   589.4214 FAX:   589.4202
bhcem@hcinet.net
BROOKINGS
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Michael Holzhauser
520 3rd Street - Suite 210
Brookings, SD 57006
OFFICE:   696.8260 FAX:   696.8208 mholzhauser@brookingscountysd.gov

http://www.brookingscountysd.gov/257/Veterans-Services

BROWN
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Aaron Walberg
101 1st Avenue SE, Suite 100 Aberdeen, SD 57401
OFFICE:   626.7129 FAX:   626.4010 veteransservice@browncounty.sd.gov

http://www.brown.sd.us/department/veterans-service-office

BRULE
(also Aurora and Jerauld)
8:30 - 5:00 Thursday 8:00 - 12:00 Friday
Ron Falor
300 S. Courtland St., Suite 102 Chamberlain, SD 57325-1599
OFFICE:   234.4433 FAX:   234.4430
cvso13@midstatesd.net
BUFFALO

Vacant
(Contact Kevin Bowen - 605.280.4306)

BUTTE
Belle Fourche
7:30 - 4:00
Monday & Tuesday
Robert R. Wagner
830 6th Avenue
Belle Fourche, SD 57717 OFFICE: 723.8387   FAX: 892.4414 bwagner@buttesd.org
CAMPBELL
8:30 - 4:30
Wednesday

Lester Goehring
American Legion Post - Main Street Herreid, SD 57632
OFFICE:   437-2658 FAX:   955.3308 ccvetservice@valleytel.net

CHARLES MIX
8:00 - 4:30
Tuesday - Thursday
Todd Breen
400 Main Street, PO Box 266
Lake Andes, SD 57356
OFFICE:   487.7691 FAX:   487.7221 tbreen@charlesmixcounty.org
CLARK
9:00 - 3:00
Monday 9:00 - 1:00
Thursday
Larry Jones
200 Commercial St - N., PO Box 294 Clark, SD 57225
OFFICE:   532.5435 FAX:   532.5931
clarkvso@itctel.com
CLAY
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Cindy Aden
211 West Main Street, Ste. 203 Vermillion, SD 57069
OFFICE:   677.7145 FAX: 677.7104 cynthia.aden@claycountySD.org
CODINGTON
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Al G. Janzen
16 1st Avenue SE
Watertown, SD 57201
OFFICE:   882.6289 FAX:   822.6392
veteran@codington.org

https://www.codington.org/veterans-service/

CORSON
(also Perkins) 8:00 - 4:00
Tuesday
Loyson "Loy" J. Carda
108 1st Street E
McIntosh, SD 57641
OFFICE:  273.4416 FAX: 273.4561
lcarda@sdplains.com
CUSTER  
7:30 - 4:30
Monday - Wednesday

Jana Virtue
420 Mt. Rushmore Road
Custer, SD 57730-1934
OFFICE:   673.8123 FAX:   673.8150 jvirtue@custercountysd.com

http://www.custercountysd.com/veterans-services/

DAVISON  
10:00 - 4:00
Monday - Friday

Vacant
Debbiee Emme (VSO Assistant)
1420 N. Main Street
Mitchell, SD 57301
OFFICE:   995.8619
FAX: 605.990.2115
debrae@davisoncounty.org

http://www.davisoncounty.org/departments/veterans-office/

DAY
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Thursday
Kevin Bohn
711 West 1st Street
Webster, SD 57274-1359
OFFICE:   345.9512 FAX:   345.2999
daycvso@itctel.com
DEUEL  
8:00 - 5:00 Monday - Friday

Dennis D. Evenson
415 3rd Ave S, PO Box 977
Clear Lake, SD 57226
OFFICE:   874.2111 FAX:   874.8176
shkid@itctel.com

http://www.davisoncounty.org/departments/veterans-office/

DEWEY  
1:00 - 5:00
Wednesday

Robert Dunsmore
710 C Street, PO Box 267
Timber Lake, SD 57656
OFFICE:   865.3539 FAX:   865.3691
r.dunsmore@hotmail.com

DOUGLAS
9:00 - 3:00
Tuesday & Wednesday
Fred Kuil
706 Braddock St., PO Box 159
Armour, SD 57313
OFFICE:   724.2750 FAX:   724.2204 Vetserviceofficer@goldenwest.net
Edmunds
9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday & Wednesday

Ron Hoffer
210 S. Mitchell Street, PO Box 266
Roscoe, SD 57471
OFFICE:   287.4629 FAX:   287.4629
rehoffer1@abe.midco.net

http://edmunds.sdcounties.org/veteran-services/

FALL RIVER
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday

Dan Cullen
906 North River Street
Hot Springs, SD 57747
OFFICE:   745.5146 FAX:   745.4856
fallrivercvso@gmail.com

http://fallriver.sdcounties.org/veterans-services/

FAULK  
Monday 12:00 noon - 4:00 pm

Tuesday 9:00 am - 1:00 pm

David Huss
110 9th Ave N, PO Box 309
Faulkton, SD 5743
OFFICE:   598.6222 FAX:   598.6680 faulkcvso@venturecomm.net
GRANT  
Tuesday and Wednesday
8:00 - 11:30/12:30 - 3:30 Thursday
8:00 - 2:30

Scott Malimanek
210 East 5th Avenue
Milbank, SD 57252
OFFICE:   432.7505 FAX:   432.7506 scott.malimanek@state.sd.us

http://www.grantcounty.sd.gov/countyoffices/veterans_service_officer.php

GREGORY
8:00 - 5:00 Monday

Dale Reber
221 E. 8th Street - PO Box 437
Burke, SD 57523
OFFICE:   775.2672 FAX:   775.2596 gregorycountyvso@outlook.com

HAAKON (also Jackson)
8:00 - 4:00
Monday & Tuesday
Terry Deuter
140 Howard Ave., PO Box 484
Philip, SD 57567
OFFICE:   859.2010 FAX:   859.2801 whittlinsbydeuter@hotmail.com
HAMLIN  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
David Schaefer
300 4th Street, PO Box 341
Hayti, SD 57241
OFFICE:   783.7831 FAX:   783.2020
hamcoem@itctel.com
HAND
8:00 - 5:00
Monday & Tuesday
Dave Johnson
415 West 1st Avenue
Miller, SD 57362
OFFICE:   853.2389 FAX:   853.2769
handcovso@hotmail.com
HANSON  
8:00 - 5:00
Wednesday
Harry Huffman, Jr.
720 5th St., PO Box 500
Alexandria, SD 57311
OFFICE:   239.4245 FAX:   239.4296
hhuffman@santel.net
HARDING
Vacant
(Contact Will Huffmon- 605.280.4307)
HUGHES
(also Stanley & Sully) 8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday VSO is only in office 9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday-Wednesday
and 9:00 - 3:00 Thursday

Charles Quinn
104 East Capitol Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501
OFFICE:   773.6975 FAX:   773.7453 charles.quinn@co.hughes.sd.us

https://hughescounty.org/departments/veteranservices/

HUTCHINSON  
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Thursday
Glenn R. Hartman
 140 Euclid, Room 39
Olivet, SD 57052
OFFICE:   387.4204 FAX:   387.4209
vasohutch@hotmail.com
HYDE  
3:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Robert "Bob" Sheffield  
116 1st St SW, PO Box 188
Highmore, SD 57345
OFFICE:   852.2156
JACKSON  
(also Haakon)
8:00 - 4:00
Wednesdays and Thursdays
Terry Deuter  
700 Main St., PO Box 291
Kadoka, SD 57543
OFFICE:   837.2217 FAX:   837.2439 whittlinsbydeuter@hotmail.com
JERAULD  
8:00 - 12:00 Monday
8:00 - 5:00 Wednesday
Roger Dwyer
(Mail: PO Box 422) 205 Wallace Ave S Wessington Springs, SD 57382
OFFICE:   605.539.0092 FAX: 539-9125 oemdwyer@venturecomm.net
JONES
 
(also Lyman and Mellette)
9:00 - 1:00
1st & 3rd Monday
Gary O. Sletto  
310 Main St. Murdo, SD 57559
(Mail: 28401 SD 248, Draper, SD 57531) OFFICE:   669.7107 FAX:   669.7120  
lgsletto@goldenwest.net
KINGSBURY  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Gary W. Schumacher  
103 Joliet Ave SE, PO Box 29
De Smet, SD 57231
OFFICE:  854.3378 FAX: 854.9006
gary@wslawfirm.net

http://www.kingsburycountysd.org/veterans-services-officer.html

LAKE  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Douglas Huntrods
200 East Center Street
Madison, SD 57042
OFFICE:   256.7611 FAX:   256.7622
lakevso@lake.sd.gov
LAWRENCE  
Deadwood
8:00 - 5:00
Tuesday - Thursday

Jesse Ketzer  
80 Sherman Street
Deadwood, SD 57732
OFFICE:   578.9748 FAX:   605.578.1065 jketzer@lawrence.sd.us

http://www.lawrence.sd.us/veterans.htm

LINCOLN  
8:30 - 2:30
Monday - Tuesday

Susan Irons  
104 N Main Suite B 140
Canton, SD 57013
OFFICE:   764.5571 FAX:   764.2432 sirons@lincolncountysd.org

http://www.lincolncountysd.org/Page.cfm/Departments/1185/Veterans-Services

LYMAN  
(also Jones and Mellette)
9:00 - 4:30
1st and 3rd Tuesday

Gary O. Sletto  
300 S. Main St., PO Box 251
Kennebec, SD 57544
OFFICE:   869.2237 FAX:   869.2203
ljmvso@lymancounty.org

http://lymancounty.org/veterans-service-office/

MARSHALL   
8:00 - 4:30
Monday and Tuesday
8:00 - 12:00
Wednesday
David Daberkow  
909 South Main, PO Box 986
Britton, SD 57430
OFFICE:   448.5190 FAX:   448.5142
vsomcsd@yahoo.com
McCOOK  
8:30 - 4:30
Wednesday

Keith Aden
130 W Essex Ave, PO Box 190
Salem, SD 57058
OFFICE:   425.2485 FAX:   425.2534
mccookvso@triotel.net

http://www.mccookcountysd.com/departments/veterans_services.php

McPHERSON  
8:30 - 4:00
Monday - Friday
Harvey Schaible  
Highway 10, PO Box 457
Leola, SD 57456
OFFICE:   439.3320
hdschaible@valleytel.net
McPHERSON  
11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday & Thursday
Darrell Pfeifle  
717 7th St., PO Box 202
Eureka, SD 57437
OFFICE:   284.5239
dpfeifle@valleytel.net
MEADE  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Angella Bates
1300 Sherman Street Suite 212
Sturgis, SD 57785
OFFICE:   347.7623 FAX:   720.1633 Angella.Bates@meadecounty.org

https://www.meadecounty.org/veterans-services/

MELLETTE  
 (also Jones and Lyman)
9:00 - 4:00
1st & 3rd Thursday
Gary O. Sletto  
South 1st & McKinley, Courthouse White River, SD 57531
(Mail: 28401 SD 248, Draper, SD 57531) OFFICE:   259.3030 FAX:   259.3194
lgsletto@goldenwest.net
MINER  
8:00 - 12:00
Wednesday
Terrance P. Lee  
301 N Main, PO Box 692
Howard, SD 57349
OFFICE:   772.4681 FAX:   772.2152 teepeele@alliancecom.net
MINNEHAHA  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
David Sorensen 
521 North Main Avenue, Ste 201
Sioux Falls, SD 57104-5965
OFFICE:   367.4201 FAX:   367.4235 dsorensen@minnehahacounty.org
MOODY  
8:00 - 12:00
and 1:00 - 5:00
Monday - Tuesday

James E. Delay
101 E. Pipestone Avenue
Flandreau, SD 57028
OFFICE:   997.0094 FAX:   997.3572 mcvso@moodycounty.net

http://www.moodycounty.net/veterans-office/

Oglala Lakota  
12:30 - 4:30
Wednesday

8:00 - 4:30
Thursday and Friday

Denver American Horse
1 Veteran Drive, PO Box 5080
Pine Ridge, SD 57770
OFFICE: 867.2555 FAX: 867.1300
bow@goldenwest.net
PENNINGTON  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday


Alex Purcell and Thomas Vallette

725 N. LaCrosse Street, Suite 200
Rapid City, SD 57701
OFFICE:   394.2266 FAX:   394.6990

Alexander.Purcell@pennco.org

Thomas.Vallette@pennco.org

http://www.pennco.org/index.asp?SEC=8731D5F1-1662-4AD2-A34F-65C0C5E7203A&Type=B_BASIC

PERKINS
(also Corson)
Lemmon
8:00 - 4:00
Monday Bison
8:00 - 3:30
Thursday

Loyson "Loy" J. Carda  
600 4th Avenue W
Lemmon, SD 57638
OFFICE:   374.5681 FAX: 374.5789 101 East Main
Bison, SD 57640
OFFICE:   244.7299 FAX:   244.7110
lcarda@sdplains.com

http://www.perkinscounty.org/veterans-office

POTTER  
9:00 - 5:00
Monday
Donald Hericks  
205 W. Commercial - Suite 102 Box 16
Gettysburg, SD 57442-0016
OFFICE:   605.765.2836 FAX:   765.2332 pottervso@venturecomm.net
ROBERTS  
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Angela Beacom 
411 2nd Avenue E Ste 2
Sisseton, SD 57262
OFFICE:   698.7376 FAX:   698.4277
rcvso@venturecomm.net
SANBORN
8:00-5:00
Monday-Friday
Vacant
450 3rd Street SW - Suite 103
Huron, SD 57350
OFFICE: 353.8415 FAX: 353.8416
vet1@midco.net
SPINK  
8:00 - 1:00
Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
Gordon D. Richard 
210 East 7th Avenue
Redfield, SD 57469
OFFICE:   472.4589 FAX:   472.4582
spinkvso@nrctv.com
STANLEY
(also Hughes & Sully)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
VSO is only in office 9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday -Wednesday
and 9:00 - 3:00
Thursday
Charles Quinn 
104 East Capitol Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501
OFFICE:   773.6975 FAX:   773.7453 charles.quinn@co.hughes.sd.us
SULLY
(also Hughes & Stanley)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday VSO is only in office
9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday -Wednesday
and 9:00 - 3:00
Thursday
Charles Quinn 
104 East Capitol Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501
OFFICE:   773.6975 FAX:   773.7453 charles.quinn@co.hughes.sd.us

TODD  

9:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Ronald Valandra
PO Box 255
St. Francis, SD 57572
OFFICE:   856.2567 FAX:   856.2144 toddcountyvso@gmail.com
TRIPP
Vacant
(Contact Kevin Bowen - 605.280.4306)
TURNER  
9:00 - 12:00
and 1:00 - 4:00
Tuesday & Wednesday

Thomas Sparrow
400 S Main Street, PO Box 370
Parker, SD 57053
OFFICE:   297.3431 FAX:   297.5556
tsparrow@iw.net

http://turner.sdcounties.org/veterans-services/

UNION  
8:00 - 4:00
Thursday

Susan Irons
209 East Main Street, Ste 110
Elk Point, SD 57025
OFFICE:   356.2181 FAX:   356.3047
sirons@lincolncountysd.org

http://unioncountysd.org/veteran-services/

WALWORTH  
9:00 - 2:00
Monday - Wednesday

Leo Rookey  
212 Main Street
Mobridge, SD 57601
OFFICE:   845.2725 FAX:   845.2725
walworth.vso@live.comt

http://walworthco.org/veteran-services/

YANKTON  
10:00 am - Noon and 1:00 - 5:00 pm
Monday - Friday

Michael McDonald  
321 W 3rd Street #107
Yankton, SD 57078
OFFICE:   260.4420
FAX:   668.-9682
yc-cvso@co.yankton.sd.us

http://www.co.yankton.sd.us/custom/veteran-s-services

ZIEBACH  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday
Harold "Pete" Veit
501 S Main Street, PO Box 68
Dupree, SD 57623
OFFICE:   365.5157 FAX:   365.5204 ziebachcvso@outlook.com
TRIBAL VETERAN SERVICE OFFICERS

CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX TRIBE Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday
8:00-5:00

Wednesday
8:00 - 12:00

Robert Dunsmore
Tribal Office, PO Box 590
Eagle Butte 57625
Office - 964-3050 FAX 964-8375
r.dunsmore@hotmail.com
CROW CREEK SIOUX TRIBE
Vacant
(Contact Kevin Bowen - 605.280.4306)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX TRIBE
First and Third Thursday
10:00 - 6:00

Tim Felicia
PO Box 246
Lower Brule, SD 57548
OFFICE:  605.473.5666
spottedtail71@yahoo.com

OGLALA SIOUX TRIBE

Monday - Friday
8:00 - 4:30

Darrell Hernandez
#1 Veterans Drive
Pine Ridge, SD 57770
OFFICE: 605.867.2466
Darrell.hernandez34@hotmail.com

ROSEBUD SIOUX TRIBE
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Orlando Morrison
PO Box 720
Rosebud, SD 57570
OFFICE:   747.2593 FAX:   747.5418
rstvets@yahoo.com
SISSETON-WAHPETON OYATE
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Geri Opsal
PO Box 509
Agency Village, SD 57262 OFFICE:   698-3388
FAX:   698.3515 GeriO@SWO-NSN.gov
STANDING ROCK SIOUX TRIBE
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Manaja Hill
PO Box D, Tribal Office
Ft. Yates, ND 58538
OFFICE:   701.854.8527
FAX:   701.854.8596
mhill@standingrock.org
YANKTON SIOUX TRIBE
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Dennis W. Rucker
800 Main Street, SW PO Box 1153 Wagner, SD 57380
OFFICE:   384.3641(Ext. 1026) FAX:   384.5687
Back to Top