Veterans Service Officers

Locate your VSO

Click on County to see County Veterans Service Officer.


CountyMay Harding County Perkins County Corson County Campbell County McPerson County Brown County Marshall County Roberts County Butte County Ziebach County Meade County Lawrence County Pennington County Custer County Fall River County Oglala Lakota County Dewey County Haakon County Jackson County Bennett County Walworth County Edmunds County Potter County Sully County Stanley County Day County Grant County Faulk County Spink County Codington County Clark County Deuel County Hamlin County Brookings County Hyde County Hand County Hughes County Beadle County Kingsbury County Jones County Lyman County Mellette County Buffalo County Todd County Tripp County Jerauld County Moody County Sanborn County Union County Brule County Miner County Gregory County Aurora County Lake County Charles Mix County Douglas County Minnehaha County Davison County McCook County Hanson County Hutchinson County Turner County Lincoln County Bon Homme County Yankton County Clay County

Click on Reservation to see Tribal Veterans Service Officer.



ReservationMap
Standing Rock Sioux Lower Brule Sioux Yankton Sioux Crow Creek Sioux Rosebud Sioux Oglala Sioux Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Standing Rock Sioux

http://www.moodycounty.net/veterans-office/



AURORA
  (also Brule) 8:00 - 4:30 Tuesday 8:00 - 12:00 Wednesday

Ron Falor
401 N. Main St., PO Box 397
Plankinton, SD 57368
OFFICE: 605.942.7150
FAX: 605.942.7746
cvso13@midstatesd.net

BEADLE
(also Sanborn)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Taylor Jans
450 3rd St. SW - Suite 103
Huron, SD 57350
OFFICE: 605.353.8415
FAX: 605.353.8416
veteranservices@beadlesd.org

http://beadle.sdcounties.org/veteran-services/

BENNETT
8:00 - 12:00
Wednesday
Don Larson
(mail: PO Box 523) 105 E. HWY 18
Martin, SD 57551
OFFICE: 605.685.6619
FAX: 605.685.6311
dllarson@gwtc.net
BON HOMME
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Eric Elsberry
300 W. 18th Ave., PO Box 629
Tyndall, SD 57066-0629
OFFICE: 605.589.4214
FAX: 605.589.4202
bhcem@hcinet.net
BROOKINGS
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Michael Holzhauser
520 3rd St. - Suite 210
Brookings, SD 57006
OFFICE: 605.696.8260
FAX: 605.696.8208
mholzhauser@brookingscountysd.gov


http://www.brookingscountysd.gov/257/Veterans-Services

BROWN
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Aaron Walberg
101 1st Ave. SE, Suite 100
Aberdeen, SD 57401
OFFICE: 605.626.7129
FAX: 605.626.4010
veteransservice@browncounty.sd.gov

http://www.brown.sd.us/department/veterans-service-office

BRULE
(also Aurora)
1:00 - 5:00 Wednesday 8:00 - 5:00 Thursday
Ron Falor
300 S. Courtland St., Suite 102
Chamberlain, SD 57325-1599
OFFICE: 605.234.4433
FAX: 605.234.4430

cvso13@midstatesd.net
BUFFALO

Vacant
(Contact Kevin Bowen - 605.280.4306)

BUTTE
Belle Fourche
7:30 - 4:00
Monday & Tuesday
Robert R. Wagner
849 5th Ave.
Belle Fourche, SD 57717
OFFICE: 605.723.8387
FAX: 605.892.9064
bwagner@buttesd.org
CAMPBELL
8:30 - 4:30
Wednesday

Lester Goehring
American Legion Post - Main Street, PO Box 71
Herreid, SD 57632
OFFICE: 605.437-2658
FAX: 605.955.3308
ccvetservice@valleytel.net

CHARLES MIX
8:00 - 4:30
Monday and Tuesday
8:00 - 12:00
Wednesday
Jerry Seiner
400 Main St., PO Box 266
Lake Andes, SD 57356
Office: 605.487.7691
FAX: 605-.487.7221
jseiner@charlesmixcounty.org

CLARK
9:00 - 4:00
Monday 9:00 - 12:00
Thursday
Darin Lewis
200 Commercial St. - N., PO Box 294
Clark, SD 57225
OFFICE: 605.532.5435
FAX: 605.532.5931

clarkvso@itctel.com
CLAY
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Drew Gunderson
211 W. Main St., Ste. 203
Vermillion, SD 57069
OFFICE: 605.677.7145
FAX: 605.677.7104
drew.gunderson@claycountySD.org
CODINGTON
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Todd Rose
14 First Ave., SE (Mailing Address)
125 S. Broadway (Address)
Watertown, SD 57201
OFFICE: 605.882.6289
FAX: 605.822.6392

veteran@codington.org

https://www.codington.org/veterans-service/

CORSON
8:00 - 5:00
Tuesday
Kevin Dyda
108 1st St. E., PO Box 294
McIntosh, SD 57641
OFFICE: 605.273.4416
FAX: 605.273.4233

corsonvso@sdplains.com
CUSTER  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Wednesday

Vacant
420 Mt. Rushmore Rd.
Custer, SD 57730-1934
OFFICE: 605.673.8123
FAX: 605.673.8150

http://www.custercountysd.com/veterans-services/

DAVISON  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Craig Bennett
1420 N. Main St.
Mitchell, SD 57301
OFFICE: 605.995.8619
FAX: 605.990.2115
craigb@davisoncounty.org

http://www.davisoncounty.org/departments/veterans-office/

DAY
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Thursday
Kevin Bohn
711 W. 1st Street - Suite 103A
Webster, SD 57274
OFFICE: 605.345.9512
FAX: 605.345.2999
daycvso@itctel.com
DEUEL  
8:00 - 5:00 Monday - Friday

Dennis D. Evenson
415 3rd Ave. S., PO Box 977
Clear Lake, SD 57226
OFFICE: 605.874.2111
FAX: 605.874.8176
shkid@itctel.com

https://www.deuelcountysd.com/veteran-service-officer

DEWEY  
1:00 - 5:00
Wednesday

Robert Dunsmore
710 C. St., PO Box 267
Timber Lake, SD 57656
OFFICE: 605.865.3539
FAX: 605.865.3691
r.dunsmore@hotmail.com

DOUGLAS
9:00 - 3:00
Tuesday & Wednesday
Fred Kuil
706 Braddock St., PO Box 159
Armour, SD 57313
OFFICE: 605.724.2750
FAX: 605.724.2204
Vetserviceofficer@goldenwest.net
Edmunds
9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday & Wednesday

Ron Hoffer
210 S. Mitchell St., PO Box 266
Roscoe, SD 57471
OFFICE: 605.287.4629
FAX: 605.287.4629
rehoffer1@abe.midco.net

http://edmunds.sdcounties.org/veteran-services/

FALL RIVER
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday

Dan Cullen
906 N. River St.
Hot Springs, SD 57747
OFFICE: 605.745.5146
FAX: 605.745.4856

veterans@frcounty.org

http://fallriver.sdcounties.org/veterans-services/

FAULK  
Monday 12:00 noon - 4:00 pm

Tuesday 9:00 am - 1:00 pm

David Huss
110 9th Ave. N., PO Box 309
Faulkton, SD 57438
OFFICE: 605.598.6222
FAX: 605.598.6680
faulkcvso@venturecomm.net
GRANT  
Monday - Friday
8:00 - 12:00
1:00 - 3:00

Scott Malimanek
210 E. 5th Ave.
Milbank, SD 57252
OFFICE: 605.432.7505
FAX: 605.432.7506
Scott.Malimanek@GrantCountySD.us

http://www.grantcounty.sd.gov/countyoffices/veterans_service_officer.php

GREGORY
8:00 - 5:00 Monday

Dale Reber
221 E. 8th Street - PO Box 437
Burke, SD 57523
OFFICE: 605.775.2672
FAX: 605.775.2596
gregorycountyvso@outlook.com

HAAKON (also Jackson)
8:00 - 4:00
Monday & Tuesday
Terry Deuter
140 Howard Ave., PO Box 484
Philip, SD 57567
OFFICE: 605.859.2010
FAX: 605.859.2801
whittlinsbydeuter@hotmail.com
HAMLIN  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
David Schaefer
300 4th St., PO Box 341
Hayti, SD 57241
OFFICE: 605.783.7831
FAX: 605.783.2020
hamcoem@itctel.com
HAND
8:00 - 5:00
Monday & Tuesday
Dave Johnson
415 W. 1st Ave.
Miller, SD 57362
OFFICE: 605.853.2389
FAX: 605.853.2769
handcovso@hotmail.com
HANSON  
12:00 - 4:30
Wednesday
Harry Huffman, Jr.
720 5th St., PO Box 500
Alexandria, SD 57311
OFFICE: 605.239.4245
FAX: 605.239.4296
hhuffman@santel.net
HARDING

Vacant
410 Ramsland St., PO Box 26
Buffalo, SD 57720
OFFICE: 605.375.3313
FAX: 605.375.3318
hcvso@sdplains.com
HUGHES
(also Stanley & Sully) 8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Vacant
104 E. Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD 57501
OFFICE: 605.773.6975
FAX: 605.773.7453
sheila.carpenter@co.hughes.sd.us

https://hughescounty.org/departments/veteranservices/

HUTCHINSON  
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Thursday
Glenn R. Hartman
201 W. Mentor St. - RM # 109
Olivet, SD 57052
OFFICE: 605.387.4204
FAX: 605.387.4209

ghartman@hutchinsoncounty.org
HYDE  

"Vacant"  
116 1st St. S.W., PO Box 188
Highmore, SD 57345
OFFICE: 605.852.2156
JACKSON  
(also Haakon)
8:00 - 4:00
Wednesdays and Thursdays
Terry Deuter  
700 Main St., PO Box 291
Kadoka, SD 57543
OFFICE: 605.837.2217
FAX: 605.837.2439
whittlinsbydeuter@hotmail.com
JERAULD  
8:00 - 12:00 Monday
8:00 - 5:00 Wednesday
Roger Dwyer
(Mail: PO Box 422)
205 Wallace Ave. S.
Wessington Springs, SD 57382
OFFICE: 605.539.0092
FAX: 605.539-9125
oemdwyer@venturecomm.net
JONES
 
(also Lyman and Mellette)
9:00 - 1:00
1st & 3rd Monday
Gary O. Sletto  
310 Main St.
Murdo, SD 57559
(Mail: 28401 SD 248, Draper, SD 57531)
OFFICE: 605.669.7107
FAX: 605.669.7120
lgsletto@goldenwest.net
KINGSBURY  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Gary W. Schumacher  
103 Joliet Ave. SE, PO Box 29
De Smet, SD 57231
OFFICE: 605.854.3378
FAX: 605.854.9006

gary@wslawfirm.net

http://www.kingsburycountysd.org/veterans-services-officer.html

LAKE  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Courtney VanZanten
200 E. Center St.
Madison, SD 57042
OFFICE: 605.256.7611
FAX: 605.256.7622
lakevso@lake.sd.gov
LAWRENCE  
Deadwood
8:00 - 4:00
Monday - Thursday

Jesse Ketzer  
80 Sherman St.
Deadwood, SD 57732
OFFICE: 605.578.9748
FAX: 605.578.1065
jketzer@lawrence.sd.us

http://www.lawrence.sd.us/veterans.htm

LINCOLN  
8:30 - 2:30
Monday - Tuesday

Susan Irons  
104 N. Main St. - Suite B 140
Canton, SD 57013
OFFICE: 605.764.5571
FAX: 605.764.2432
sirons@lincolncountysd.org

http://www.lincolncountysd.org/Page.cfm/Departments/1185/Veterans-Services

LYMAN  
(also Jones and Mellette)
9:00 - 4:30
1st and 3rd Tuesday

Gary O. Sletto  
300 S. Main St., PO Box 251
Kennebec, SD 57544
OFFICE: 605.869.2237
FAX: 605.869.2203

ljmvso@lymancounty.org

http://lymancounty.org/veterans-service-office/

MARSHALL   
8:30 - 12:30
Monday - Friday
David Daberkow  
909 S. Main St., PO Box 986
Britton, SD 57430
OFFICE: 605.448.5190
FAX: 605.448.5142
vsomcsd@venturecomm.net
McCOOK  
8:00 - 4:00
Wednesday

Brian Havard
130 W. Essex Ave., PO Box 190
Salem, SD 57058
OFFICE: 605.425.2485
FAX: 605.425.2534
mccookvso@triotel.net

http://www.mccookcountysd.com/departments/veterans_services.php

McPHERSON  
9:00 - 4:00
Tuedsay in Eureka

9:00 - 4:00
Thursday in Leola
Samantha Boshard 
717 7th St., PO Box 202
Eureka, SD 57437

706 Main Street - PO Box 390
Leola, SD 57456

OFFICE: 605.282.9227
mcphersonvso@valleytel.net

MEADE  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Doug Huntrods
1300 Sherman St. - Suite 212
Sturgis, SD 57785
OFFICE: 605.347.7623
FAX: 605.720.1633
Doug.Huntrods@meadecounty.org

https://www.meadecounty.org/veterans-services/

MELLETTE  
 (also Jones and Lyman)
9:00 - 4:00
1st & 3rd Thursday
Gary O. Sletto  
South 1st & McKinley, Courthouse White River, SD 57531
(Mail: 28401 SD 248, Draper, SD 57531)
OFFICE: 605.259.3291
FAX: 605.259.3194
lgsletto@goldenwest.net
MINER  
8:00 - 12:00
Tuesday and Thursday
Tim Reisch 
409 E. HWY 34
Howard, SD 57349
OFFICE: 605.579.0349
timreisch@alliancecom.net
MINNEHAHA  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
Kathy Richardson 
521 N. Main Ave., Suite 201
Sioux Falls, SD 57104-5965
OFFICE: 605.367.4201
FAX: 605.367.4235
krichardson@minnehahacounty.org
MOODY  
8:00 - 12:00
and 1:00 - 5:00
Monday - Tuesday

James E. Delay
101 E. Pipestone Ave.
Flandreau, SD 57028
OFFICE: 605.997.0094
FAX: 605.997.3572
mcvso@moodycounty.net

Oglala Lakota 
10:00 - 2:00
Monday - Friday

Jerlene Arredondo
1 Veteran Drive
Pine Ridge, SD 57770
OFFICE: 605.867.2555
Fax: 605.867.1300
olcv18@gmail.com

PENNINGTON  
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday


Thomas Vallette and Allan Taylor

321 Kansas City St., Suite 100
Rapid City, SD 57701
OFFICE: 605.394.2266
FAX: 605.394.6990

thomas.vallette@pennco.org

allan.taylor@pennco.org

https://www.pennco.org/veteransservices

PERKINS

Bison
8:00 - 5:00
Monday and Thursday

Bridget Keller  
100 E. Main St., PO Box 126
Bison, SD 57620
OFFICE: 605.244.7299
FAX: 605.231.5560
perkinscountyvso@sdplains.com

http://www.perkinscounty.org/veterans-office

POTTER  
9:00 - 5:00
Monday
Donald Hericks  
205 W. Commercial - Suite 102, PO Box 16
Gettysburg, SD 57442-0016
OFFICE: 605.765.2836
FAX: 605.765.2332
pottervso@venturecomm.net
ROBERTS  
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Angela Beacom 
411 2nd Ave. E. - Ste 2
Sisseton, SD 57262
OFFICE: 605.698.7376
FAX: 605.698.4277
rcvso@venturecomm.net
SANBORN
(also Beadle)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Taylor Jans
450 3rd St. SW - Suite 103
Huron, SD 57350
OFFICE: 605.353.8415
FAX: 605.353.8416
vet1@midco.net

http://beadle.sdcounties.org/veteran-services/

SPINK  
8:00 - 1:00
Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
Steven Wollman 
210 E. 7th Ave.
Redfield, SD 57469
OFFICE: 605.472.4589
FAX: 605.472.4590

spinkvso@nrctv.com
STANLEY
(also Hughes & Sully)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday
VSO is only in office 9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday -Wednesday
and 9:00 - 3:00
Thursday
Charles Quinn 
104 E. Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD 57501
OFFICE: 605.773.6975
FAX: 605.773.7453
charles.quinn@co.hughes.sd.us
SULLY
(also Hughes & Stanley)
8:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday VSO is only in office
9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday -Wednesday
and 9:00 - 3:00
Thursday
Charles Quinn 
104 E. Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD 57501
OFFICE: 605.773.6975
FAX: 605.773.7453
charles.quinn@co.hughes.sd.us

TODD  

9:00 - 5:00
Monday - Friday

Ronald Valandra
PO Box 429
Mission, SD 57555
OFFICE: 605.856.2567
FAX: 605.856.2144
toddcountyvso@gmail.com

TRIPP  

8:00 - 5:00
Tuesday and Wednesday

Milton Douglas
200 E. Third St.
Winner, SD 57580
OFFICE: 605.842.1300
FAX: 605.842.36214
mdouglas@trippcounty.us
TURNER  
9:00 - 12:00
and 1:00 - 4:00
Tuesday & Wednesday

Thomas Sparrow
400 S. Main St., PO Box 370
Parker, SD 57053
OFFICE: 605.297.3431
FAX: 605.297.5556
tsparrow@iw.net

http://turner.sdcounties.org/veterans-services/

UNION  
8:00 - 4:00
Thursday

Susan Irons
209 E. Main St., Ste. 110
Elk Point, SD 57025
OFFICE: 605.356.2181
FAX: 605.356.3047

sirons@lincolncountysd.org

http://unioncountysd.org/veteran-services/

WALWORTH  
9:00 - 2:00
Monday - Wednesday

Stephan Volk 
205 2nd St. E.
Mobridge, SD 57601
OFFICE: 605.845.2725
FAX: 605.845.3223
walworth.vso@live.com

http://walworthco.org/veteran-services/

YANKTON  
9:00 am - Noon and 1:00 - 5:00 pm
Monday - Friday

Michael McDonald  
321 W. 3rd St. #107
Yankton, SD 57078
OFFICE: 605.260.4420
FAX: 605.668.-9682

yc-cvso@co.yankton.sd.us

http://www.co.yankton.sd.us/custom/veteran-s-services

ZIEBACH  

"Vacant"
501 S. Main St., PO Box 68
Dupree, SD 57623
OFFICE: 605.365.5157
FAX: 605.365.5204
ziebachcvso@outlook.com
TRIBAL VETERANS SERVICE OFFICERS

CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX TRIBE Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday
8:00-5:00

Wednesday
8:00 - 12:00

Robert Dunsmore
Tribal Office - Main St., PO Box 590
Eagle Butte 57625
Office: 605.964-3050
FAX: 605.964-8375
r.dunsmore@hotmail.com
CROW CREEK SIOUX TRIBE Monday and Wednesday 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm and Saturday 8:00 am - 4:30 pm (CT)
Joseph Shields
1031 Central Circle
Ft. Thompson, SD 57339
Office: 605.245.2116
joseph.shields@midstatesd.net
LOWER BRULE SIOUX TRIBE
First and Third Thursday 10:00 am - 6:00 pm (CT)
Tim Felicia
PO Box 246
Lower Brule, SD 57548
Office: 605.473.5666
spottedtail71@yahoo.com

OGLALA SIOUX TRIBE

Monday - Friday
8:00 - 4:30

Shawnee Red Bear
#1 Veterans Rd.
Pine Ridge, SD 57770
OFFICE: 605.867.5577
Shawnee.redbear@gmail.com

ROSEBUD SIOUX TRIBE
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Orlando Morrison
PO Box 720
Rosebud, SD 57570
OFFICE: 605.747.2593
FAX: 605.747.5418
rstvets@yahoo.com
SISSETON-WAHPETON OYATE
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Geri Opsal
PO Box 509
Agency Village, SD 57262
OFFICE: 605.698-3388
FAX: 605.698.3515
GeriO@SWO-NSN.gov
STANDING ROCK SIOUX TRIBE
8:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Manaja Hill
PO Box D, Tribal Office
Ft. Yates, ND 58538
OFFICE: 701.854.8527
FAX: 701.854.8596
mhill@standingrock.org
YANKTON SIOUX TRIBE
9:00 - 4:30
Monday - Friday
Dennis W. Rucker
800 Main St., SW
PO Box 1153
Wagner, SD 57380
OFFICE: 605.384.3641(Ext. 1026)
FAX: 605.384.5687
Back to Top